Become a resident

/Become a resident
Become a resident 2017-08-02T15:37:56+00:00

Become a resident

There are several ways or routes to acquire permanent residency through investment. These include investing in a home, business or a designated public sector project.

The TCI also offers Temporary Residence Permits. A Temporary Residence Permit can be obtained from the Employment Services Department for those interested in residing in the islands without the right to work for a limited period of time, generally up to one year. Spouses and dependents up to age 18 can be endorsed on a TRP.

Permanent Residency status maybe acquired through an investment in a home or a business. For more information, or free and confidential advice please contact us at info@investturksandcaicos.tc or 649-338-4772.

Investment in a business

Section 13(2)(k) of the Immigration Regulations 2016 requires the applicant(s) to have no criminal record, and to have invested in a business in the Turks & Caicos Islands to the value of One Million United States Dollars ($1,000,000.00) or more.

The Spouse of the Applicant may be endorsed on to the Permanent Residence Certificate (PRC) which will permit them to reside in the Turks and Caicos Islands –

In addition to the PRC Application form, you will require:

1)     PRC Non-Refundable Administrative Fee of $150.00,

2)     PRC Fee of $25,000.00, (PRC Endorsement of Spouse Fee of $200.00); and

3)  (If you have yet to invest in the business in the Islands, a Certificate of Undertaking is recommended – A Non-Refundable Application fee of $1,500.00.)

4)     Two recent passport-size photographs, one certified.

5)     Two Character References,

6)     Medical Certificate of Health issued within the last 6 months

7)     Police Certificate issued within the last 6 months – Evidence of Good Character

8)      Business License

9)     Proof of Ownership of the Business

10)  Audited Accounts for the Business or an Unaudited Accounts, confirmed by a Certified Public Accountant showing how much was invested in the business.

11)  You are not required to provide proof of knowledge of the Islands under this category.

12) If the Applicant intends to work, they should specify in the application form.

Note:

  • The Governor may grant the application if he is satisfied that the Applicant meets the prescribed requirements.
  • Once you have completed the above, please submit the original documents, along with the aforementioned fees in to Invest Turks and Caicos Agency – located at Courtyard Plaza #2D.
  • Our Agency will then vet and forward your documents to the Ministry of Immigration for processing.

Investment in a home

Section 13(2)(k) of the Immigration Regulations 2016 requires the applicant(s) to have no criminal record, and to have invested in home in the Turks & Caicos Islands to the value of One Million United States Dollars ($1,000,000.00) or more.

The Spouse of the Applicant may be endorsed on to the Permanent Residence Certificate (PRC) which will permit them to reside in the Turks and Caicos Islands.

 

In addition to the PRC Application form, you will require:

1)     PRC Non-Refundable Administrative Fee of $150.00,

2) (PRC Endorsement of Spouse Fee of $200.00); and

3)     PRC Fee of $25,000.00,

4) (If you have yet to invest in the construction of your home in the Islands, a Certificate of Undertaking is recommended – A Non-Refundable Application fee of $1,500.00.)

5)     Two recent passport-size photographs, one certified**.

6)     Birth Certificate **

7)     Marriage Certificate

8)     Two Character References, **

9)     Medical Certificate of Health**

10)  A Letter from the PRC Applicant declaring that you have no intention to engage in gainful occupation within the Islands; you are capable of supporting yourself (and the endorsee) and that your principal home will be within the Islands.

(If the Applicant intends to work, they should specify in the application form)

11)  Police Certificate – Evidence of Good Character**

12)  Proof ownership of land; a copy of the Turks and Caicos Islands Land Register for example.

13)  A Certificate of Occupancy from the Physical Planning Department.

14)   A Chartered Quantity Surveyor’s report to confirming the value of home at a minimum of US$1,000,000.00 (One Million United States Dollars).

15)  You are not required to provide proof of knowledge of the Islands under this category.

 

Note:

  • The Governor may grant the application if he is satisfied that the Applicant meets the prescribed requirements.
  • **Both the Applicant and the Endorsee will need this.